BCR logo
We make it POSsible
Call 01248 362833

Privacy Policy

At BCR we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Introduction

BCR needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.
This policy explains why we collect personal information about the people we deal with, and how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Why this policy exists

This privacy policy ensures BCR:
  • Complies with the data protection laws as laid out by the GDPR legislation.
  • Protects the rights of Staff, Customers and Partners.
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals data.
  • Protects itself and its customers from the risk of a data breach.
Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: dpo@bangorcash.co.uk or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Bangor Cash Register Company Limited, Llandegai Industrial Estate, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4YH.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us about products and services, when you complete a signed Order Form, Rental Agreement or Maintenance Contact. Also from time to time we may request updated information from our existing customers to ensure we are always corresponding with the appropriate people.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, contact phone numbers, email address and other relevant information we may need to offer the services we do.
Should any 'payments' be made to us over the telephone, your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third party Payment Processor WorldPay, who specialise in credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions please contact us.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
  • Process orders you have submitted.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • Notify you of any changes to our services.
  • Send you information regarding your account with us i.e. Statements, invoices and Contract Renewals.
  • Send you communications you have requested that may be of interest.
  • Process Job applications.
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity to be carried out, or as long as is set out in any contract you have with us.

Who can access your information?

All employees of BCR will have access to basic personal information to enable them to carry out their work on your behalf, however 'sensitive' personal information will only be accessed by the companies Management team and Board of Directors.
Third Party service providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example ICRTouch for cloud based Back Office services). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.
  • Process orders you have submitted.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • Notify you of any changes to our services.
  • Send you information regarding your account with us i.e. Statements, invoices and Contract Renewals.
  • Send you communications you have requested that may be of interest.
  • Process Job applications.

Your Choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive any marketing communications off us, for example any Special Offer campaigns we may run, then you can do so by ticking the relevant boxes on the form in which we collect your information.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, telephone or text message unless you have given us prior consent. We will not contact you by post for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.
You can change your marketing preferences at anytime by contacting us by email at: mail@bangorcash.co.uk

How to access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are always striving to ensure that what we have on file is current and correct. If you change your email address, contact numbers etc. or if you any information that you know we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at mail@bangorcash.co.uk or telephone us on 01248 362833. Alternatively you can write to us at: Bangor Cash Register Company, Llandegai Industrial Estate, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4YH

Segurity precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us your personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely.
Non sensitive details (your email address) are transmitted over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we can not guarantee the security of any information you send us via email, and you do so at your own risk. However once we receive this information we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
Any Hard copies containing your personal information will be stored securely at our offices under lock and key. Any customers financial account information is only permitted to be accessed by authorised management level personnel and the Board of Directors. Should any engineers require account information to carry out a service provided by the company, then only the information that is relevant will be given to them by the management team
We have a strict 'Rotation & Review' policy for all personal information we store both digitally and on hard copy format. Any information that is no longer required to be held will be destroyed to a military grade standard. If you require any further information on our security policies please email dpo@bangorcash.co.uk

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review.
This policy was last updated March 2018.

Bangor Cash Register Company Ltd

BCR | Supplier of EPoS Cash Registers, CCTV and Catering Equipment
CONTACT US
01248 362833
FOLLOW US
We are authorised and regulated with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) & registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
FCA logoICO logo
School Supplier Banner
Copyright © Bangor Cash Register Company Ltd 2019
phone-squareangle-double-upenvelope-square linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram